Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suddenly Slow SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey experts.

I look after an SBS 2011 STD running on Dell T310, 16GB Ram, Perc 700, 15k RAID 10 aray.

Backups were completing in 28 minutes nightly. Suddenly over 5 hours and frequently the backups fail. More worryingly if I restart the server netlogon, windows time, all exchange services fail to start. The server let you login but is unusable for about 10/15 minutes. After it sorts itself out I can start Windows Time, net logon and all exchange services.  

Users seem to be able to use all services (network shares, SQL app) but the console performance/backup is absolutely terrible.

I've fired up procexp.exe and don't see anything odd, ram available, disk I/o just about zero, processor usage floating between 10 - 22%. Procexp verifies all images on the server, there is very little 3rd party software. Dell Openmanage see's no issue with any of the hardware.

The only change made to the server was an update to their LOB app. This also installed SQL CE 3.5 SP2. I've checked with LOB vendor them and no other client has reported any issues with this on our platform. The server does have 2008 R2 SQL running a small database but this has been in production for over a year with no issues.

Welcome ideas on how to sort this one out please

Thx

Amiga
0
Comment
Question by:Amiga-2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39183155
could be a HDD failure and you are going through a rebuild or reconstruction.  The O/S would't be aware of this, but the dell PERC monitor program would.  Run it.  (Or just eyeball the lights on the disks and see if they show heavy activity).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 39183164
Hi, Dell Openmanage  shows all hardware, inc disk, arrays as ok :(
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39183171
Based on what you described, I'd be suspicious of that LOB update. SBS 2011 really is a heavy workload for any server. Exchange and SQL both like to have all the memory to themselves and, while the SBS team did a great job of customizing those installs to share space that would normally not be shared, that leaves little room for 3rd-party apps. It really doesn't take much to cause SBS 2011 to fall to its knees.

I never recommend running *ANY* LOB apps on SBS. A second server is almost a necessity for companies that have such a need. With virtualization rights these days, that isn't usually a significant hurdle, either from a hardware or cost perspective. But loading it on SBS is just asking for trouble.

To test, I'd see if you can identify all of the background services that the LOB app uses and disable them temporarily. See if your experience improves. If so, you have your culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 39212323
Funny, it actually seemed to be a faulty WD PAssport drive that was connected. Unplug the drive, system backups up and runs fast, plug it back in, system bad :-) Not had that before but all good now
0