Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry users do not get corporate email after ISP change

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi everyone,
Our company recently changed ISP and since then the blackberry users have lost their connection to the corporate email. The public IP that the BB server is mapped to is different. Users of iphone and android smartphones are able to get their email in their mobile devices without a problem. We already opened TCP 3101 and TCP 443 to outbound initiated bidirectional communication to our BES server from specific IP addresses as  described on Blackberry kb34193 and kb03735. Nothing have changed in the server itself.  All BB services in the server are up and running. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:reirembar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 39183287
Are you able to wipe one of the blackberrys, then send a new activation code?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jpgobert earned 2000 total points
ID: 39183363
Ok... your Blackberry users don't connect directly to your corporate BES in the way you're thinking... a BES server makes an SRP connection to RIM.  All of the cellular data traffic sent from your Blackberry user's phones routes over the carrier's network and actually goes through RIM.  This is a really simple way of explaining this but this is the overall idea.

With that being said, changing your public IP won't cause your devices not to be able to find you because it is your BES that calls home to RIM, not the other way around.

The most likely issue is that when the IP addresses changed your firewall policies didn't get properly updated and your BES servers aren't making a good SRP connection to RIM.  You can check the connection from the BES server.  You can also register your BES server here:  Blackberry Expert Support Center if you haven't already...

Once you're registered you'll be able to run tests from RIM's side to see if your BES is communicating properly.  If it isn't, you can open a support case with RIM right then and there.

Let me know what you come up with... I've been running BES for years...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reirembar
ID: 39184592
Hi jpgobert,
Even when I know little about BB I knew that all the data goes through RIM and I did not had an explanation for the problem since nothing was changed in the BES (neither Exchange) other than the traffic being blocked in the firewall. However, I looked for the ip address for the SRP connection (216.9.242.33 and 68.171.242.33) and opened those holes in the firewall on TCP 3101. The problem did not go away. I even opened TCP 443 port for traffic coming from specific ip addresses that belong to blackberry and the situation did not change.
After I read your comment I opened Blackberry Server Configuration/Blackberry Router and I tested network connection just to check the IP address that the server was trying to connect to. It happened to be different to the ones that I opened holes for (206.51.26.33 and 204.187.87.33). I opened port TCP 3101 for those address as well and the email started to flow. I wonder whether I should go back now and close some of the holes that I opened but the users are getting the email now. What do you think? Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39186052
Glad you got that worked out!!

I don't know what make/model firewall you use but you should consider setting up your rules based on the DNS name srp.us.blackberry.com.  That way you won't have to worry about changes to IP's over time.

Definitely close any holes you made that aren't needed.  The best practice with firewall policies is to never, ever have anything allowed that isn't absolutely necessary.
0