Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Click to sign" button on MS Word document doesnt work

Posted on 2013-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Working on a Lenovo X230 tablet (touchscreen) I have a form created by someone else which has a "click to sign" button. On my other documents the click to sign will highlight the entire document in purple and I can use my "pen" to physically sign the document. However on this particular form, clicking does nothing. I need to be able to click "ink tools" Pens and write on the document so that I can save my signature on the the form.
0
Comment
Question by:Brittny Peloquin
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 1500 total points
ID: 39184293
Some forms just dont work properly.  How about signing your name in paint or another art program, pressing print screen, then crop it and copy it onto the signature area in the word document....

Then save the file and email it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brittny Peloquin
ID: 39184931
So it's more likely that I will have to use a work-around? Since that is the case, is there a way that I can delete the button to make the form look nicer when I print it out?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 39184959
If you attach the file, I may be able to see if I can see what the issue is......

Otherwise, I dont know how you would delete the button....it could be embedded, or it could be an image, or it could be a read only portion of the file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Brittny Peloquin
ID: 39185041
Ok let me see if it's ok to share because it's a work document. Might take a day or so to get approval.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39240688
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 39240689
I gave the author a way to accomplish what he wants to do.
0