[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from Win2k3 to Win2k8

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I wanted to get assistance on the best way to upgrade a domain from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008 R2.

I have 2 win2k3 domain controllers.  I was planning to setup a couple of Windows 2k8 R2 servers to replace the existing Win2k3 domain controllers.
0
Comment
Question by:vincetdc
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39183265
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 39183671
Yan can also use the official Microsoft Upgrading Active Directory Domains document from the Microsoft Technet library or the download version of the document.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39183902
Hi

To Upgrade or add 2008 server in your environment you must run adprep commands to prepare your forest and domain.

 You can find adprep32 and adprep(64bit) in windows 2008 OS.

Check the below links it may help you.

http://kpytko.pl/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

http://www.elmajdal.net/win2k8/migrating_active_directory_domain_controller_from_windows_server_2003_to_windows_server_2008.aspx

After you promoted 2008 DC move the FSMO roles to 2008 server and move the DNS and other dependencies pointing to 2008 server. Also all your clients and member server DNS updated to 2008 DC. Once everything done shutdown your 2003 DC and monitor replication and exchange activity. If there is no issues mean demote the 2003 servers and remove from the network.

Thanks
Jai
0