Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommended web hosting providers

Posted on 2013-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'd like to get a reliable web hosting provider for my business but not sure which one to pick. I live in Northern VA and I know about GoDaddy and Network Solutions. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 39183249
There is not a real cut and dry answer to your question.

What is your site? How many visitors do you expect? do you need media hosting? database? server side scripting? hand holding? email?

  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Internet/Web_Development/Q_28004877.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ecarbone
ecarbone earned 400 total points
ID: 39183284
linux / performance:
mediatemple

linux / inexpensive:
godaddy

wordpress:
bluehost

windows / asp.net:
discountasp.net
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ee_reach
ee_reach earned 400 total points
ID: 39183343
Before I got a dedicated server, we used powweb quite a bit. In the end, they moved their standard support to India, but you could pay a little more and get US-based support instead.

  If you choose godaddy, be aware of some downtime issues.

Which host you choose has a lot to do with your requirements.  E.g,. Which O/S?  Do you need a shoppng cart?  Do you need email?  Do you need blogging software.  Do you need much help or are you pretty much self-sufficient.  Etc.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39183511
I never use 1and1.  Network Solutions seems to be having some problems this last year, I have seven clients there.  Godaddy, where I also have seven clients, probably has more restrictions than most but that's probably because they're the biggest and have had the most problems with their users.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CheVive
CheVive earned 400 total points
ID: 39183598
Arvixe - http://www.arvixe.com

Four years now, 50+ migrations of customers to various Arvixe services, not a single complaint.

24/7/365 support -- never waited for more than 2 minutes, always connected to technicians here in the U.S.

I love these folks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39222249
I am looking for a provider that supports WordPress technical issue without a fee. I heard that Network Solutions charges for a fee for any technical WordPress issue. For example, to solve the WordPress memory problem, you need to modify the php.ini file. Network Solutions charges you for the service. Also, it is quite slow as far as navigating through the WordPress web pages.
0