Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS pointer

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
I was curious if there was a way that instead of after creating a DC in VMware to replace the pre-exisiting DC, and if you want to keep the same name and IP address, that you could create a dns forwarder to redirect  say for example old DC being Test-DC 192.168.0.20 to Production-DC 192.168.0.25.  Would like to do this instead of if recommended and can be done, DCPromo to a member server, replace name and IP to pre-existing one then DC Promo back up to DC.
0
Comment
Question by:cgooden01
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39183368
I'm not following your question very well... can you maybe break it down a little more?

What is it you're actually trying to do?  Is there something wrong with the server you're trying to replace?  Are you trying to virtualize an existing server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgooden01
ID: 39183962
What I would like to do is to create a pointer on DNS so all of my workstation that were showing .20 as the Primary DNS would point to .25
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39185687
If you simply want to change which DNS server(s) your workstations use, this can be done with DHCP option 006, assuming your workstations obtain their IP addresses through DHCP.  If they have static IP addresses, it may be a little more difficult, although I imagine it could be scripted somehow.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 800 total points
ID: 39192804
It's not a problem to change the IP of a DC.  You can even change its name.  But that can be limited by whether you have other roles installed on the machine (for example you can't rename with Certificate Services).  Instructions for 2003 are below.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740045(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782761(v=ws.10).aspx

Of course you can also demote, change info, then re-promote as long as you have another DC that is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgooden01
ID: 39220268
Fully answered
0