[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I install Windows 8 with a USB recovery disk?

Posted on 2013-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-03
We received a Toshiba Satellite (S955-5378) with a catastrophic hard drive failure.  The customer had no recovery disk so we ordered one from Toshiba. It came as a USB stick.

We could not boot from the USB stick even after changing the boot order.  So I turned off the "Safe Boot" feature and changed UEFI to CSM.  Now it booted to the Windows 8 installation envrironment.  Next a a dialog box appeared to announce the Windows 8 can only be installed in a PC with UEFI enabled.

I tried to see if you could have UEFI with Safe Boot turned off, but alas, no.  I'm thinking I should take an image of the USB stick and burn it to a DVD.  Maybe it will boot to a DVD with Safe Boot, etc. enabled.

Any ideas?  (And don't you just love everything about Window 8?)
0
Comment
Question by:sexygeek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39183552
i 'd rather love Toshiba - who did not send you the proper install instructions
but you may still ask them for the correct procedure !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexygeek
ID: 39185298
My partner called this morning and they are sending another USB stick.  In the meantime, I'm gonna try imaging the one we got and burning it to DVD.  This is the first time I've run into any "Secure Boot" issue and some experimentation is called for.  Comments and ideas are still requested. Anyone?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39186611
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 332 total points
ID: 39187274
Dont disable any feature from bios...just make sure usb is selected as the first boot device.

Try changing hard drive mode option ...like ahci or raid....then try booting from usb.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexygeek
ID: 39462336
Nothing worked.  We made Toshiba send us Windows 8 on a DVD.  I'm awarding points to the link to a lesson on the subject.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39462746
tx for feedback
0