Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Desktop on Terminal Server - Application is not propagating to one particular user

Posted on 2013-05-20
12
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Heyas,

We have a terminal services environment runnning windows xp desktops. An installed application was working for all users yesterday but is no longer working today.  How would I go about troubleshooting this?

Attached is the error log given by the program.

Thank you.
Text.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 39183406
Check the event logs on the machine, any indication there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39183456
Hi Alienvoice,

No indication that I can see, any particular event id's I should look out for.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39184187
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39186066
Heyas,

In anything in particular I should look out for when using process explorer.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39186729
I would start with Process Monitor, login to the TS environment start the monitor and logging, and try to start the program. Then stop the logging and view the log to see where it is failing.
Process Explorer is like a more advanced Task Manager, so you can view the .exe in process list when you try to run your application and what dependancies it loads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39187431
Hi Cmsxpjh,

When I launch process monitor in the TS environment it spawns a huge number of processes then crashes so I can't use process monitor.  Anything else I can try?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39187687
In process monitor, you can set up exclusions, so that its not recording everything, so you can exlude files, registry changes, folders etc.  

See the Filter option on the Filter menu to exclude or include only certain things to monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39189408
Hi Cmsxiph,

Process Monitor is only open for about 7 seconds before it crashes. The processes it spawns are in the Windows Process List via Task Manager.

Any work arounds for this?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39190089
Try dependancy walker tool to see what the application is looking for:
http://www.dependencywalker.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39198313
Hi Cmsxpjh,

Tried dependencywalker no missing modules only 1 error module with different cpu types were found.

Any other ideas, otherwise I will restore user group policy to previous version that should fix the issue.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 1500 total points
ID: 39200521
I think reverting to the previous version would be best.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39200556
That worked painful though :)
0