Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blocking all but specified URLs on iPad

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Please don't shoot the messenger!

My business wants to put ipads on counters (with security cables) to allow customers to use our website.  The business wants to block all other websites through the browser.

How can this be achieved? Is there a 3rd party browser that can do this, or do we need a small/simple apple app that launches a cut down version of Safari...

Any tips and pointers would be appreciated..

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:GCTIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 150 total points
ID: 39183408
It won't make any difference if you find a 3rd-party browser or make another app -- there is nothing that you can do to prevent people from going back to the home screen and launching Safari and going wherever they like. There are really only 2 good options:

1. The best option is to set up your wifi router to only allow certain URLs for certain MAC addresses. Most midrange and better routers have this option, and there is no way to work around it for the user.

2. Set up a proxy somewhere on your network that blocks all addresses except the one you want, and then set up the iPads to use that proxy. Here's a tutorial on setting up a proxy. The problem is that any user that knows what they are doing can go into the settings and disable that proxy.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 39183428
I second the above comment.

This two fold approach would be the best solution.

Control access to your Wifi network using hardware based controls (MAC address).

Control access to websites by using a internet filter (proxy) to lock down what websites are accessible.  Set ipad to use that proxy service.

To add to the above comment, if the 'gateway' value on your Wifi network was the Internet proxy, regardless of what a customer changes on the ipad they will still only be able to browse what the proxy allows....

Best of luck....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GCTIT
ID: 39186197
Thanks for the advice everyone - I'll look into the proxy method first up. The 'guided' option looks interesting too -/
0