[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Configure dual network cards on Ubuntu 12.04 box

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I am beginning to configure my shiny, new Ubuntu 12.04 web server.  The box that I am working on has dual network cards, which I have never configured before.

What is the correct way for me to configure two network cards in the same box?  Should they have identical IP addresses or different?  Anything else I should know?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DanielAttard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rjanowsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 39183392
What do you want to achieve? Use both cards as a team to get more performance or more redundancy? If that's the case have a look here https://help.ubuntu.com/community/UbuntuBonding. Otherwise you have to configure two independent network cards the normal way with two different Ip addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielAttard
ID: 39183394
Thanks for the comment.  What do you think is better to configure for?   performance or redundance?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 39183447
That's not so easy to decide. If your server is really heavy loaded, then you might need the link aggregation to double the throughput. But most often redundancy is all you need, because the link is never saturated. If one link is dead (cable fault, switch port failure, or so), the other link will seamlessly take over.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 39184590
Hi

If you have any reason you need high availability and improve performance, then you might you bonding; if not i will suggest just use each interface separate
0