Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pdftohtml

Posted on 2013-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I found this conversion plugin from pdf to html and wanted to know how to use this freeware. Is there a commandline i can run through this or have to install an additional platform to run it.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdftohtml/files/
0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshmotwani earned 2000 total points
ID: 39183416
Step 1) extract the zip file
Step 2) right click on the pdftohtml.exe send the shortcut to desktop
step 3) add -c -noframes -zoom 2.0 under target at the end of the .exe path
for example : C:\Users\user\Downloads\Compressed\pdftohtml-0.38-win32\pdftohtml.exe -c -noframes -zoom 2.0
Step 4) Drag and drop your .pdf file on the shorcut

A .html should be generated of the same file name


Let me know if any issues.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39183493
Another option..  While it is not automation - which is what you are looking for..  http://www.zamzar.com/

HTH,

Kent
0