[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Certification Advice

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I need advice from you guys on which would be the smartest and best certificate to get in order to get me started on development positions on the market.

Currently I am working to get my MCSD (on web development) so I would be able to advance myself and apply for new positions (development).
I have been developing Windows and Web apps with C# and VB.net for 3 years now and have experience with HTML, Javascript, CSS and some PHP. But, my favorite area is .Net development (especially C#). Also, I developed some sharepoint webparts (using C#) as well and also wrote some reports with (SSRS and Crystal Reports).
Also, Im intrested in learning Actionscript 3.0 to develop some mobile apps in future (but I haven't started yet).
So, depending on the market and career outlooks what certificate do you guys strongly suggest so I can start working on it. Please remember your advice might totally change my career path so please be honest :)

Thank you,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pauledwardian
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eguilherme earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184497
I dont recommend going for actionscript 3, at least not right now where the AS future is uncertain.

I suggest learning Java (no need to go to deep in the knowledge) and maybe branch out to the  Android SDK (if you interested in the mobile), and maybe IOS (but depends on your country market share on IOS and such).

But it all depends on what path you want to take, become DBA/Architech/BI/Mobile Developer/Expert Dev, you should try to see what you like to do the most and go from there
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184949
You need to look at what is in demand and acquire at least basic skill level in as many as you can:
http://readwrite.com/2013/01/30/top-7-in-demand-tech-skills-for-2013
http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2013-05-05/job-trends/39041976_1_cybercoders-skills-big-data

In the end there is nothing that will open doors faster than a degree in compsci from a quality university; but while a degree will get you in the door, getting a job depends on have in demand skills as well.

C# and .net may be what you like, but they very much limit the scope of available positions, because they are close source.  The open source world offers far more diversity and challenges that the rigid Microsoft world.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pauledwardian
ID: 39236720
Thanks!
0