Solved

SQL Server Instance will not start (SCCM 2012)

Posted on 2013-05-20
6
2,792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
After a network connectivity issue one of my sql server instance that is used for my SCCM 2012 database is not starting.

below is the ERRORLOG.

2013-05-21 10:12:16.55 Server      Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (SP2) - 10.50.4000.0 (X64)
      Jun 28 2012 08:36:30
      Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation
      Standard Edition (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.1 <X64> (Build 7601: Service Pack 1) (Hypervisor)

2013-05-21 10:12:16.55 Server      (c) Microsoft Corporation.
2013-05-21 10:12:16.55 Server      All rights reserved.
2013-05-21 10:12:16.55 Server      Server process ID is 7780.
2013-05-21 10:12:16.55 Server      System Manufacturer: 'Microsoft Corporation', System Model: 'Virtual Machine'.
2013-05-21 10:12:16.55 Server      Authentication mode is WINDOWS-ONLY.
2013-05-21 10:12:16.55 Server      Logging SQL Server messages in file 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SCCM\MSSQL\Log\ERRORLOG'.
2013-05-21 10:12:16.56 Server      This instance of SQL Server last reported using a process ID of 7572 at 5/21/2013 10:02:18 AM (local) 5/21/2013 6:02:18 AM (UTC). This is an informational message only; no user action is required.
2013-05-21 10:12:16.56 Server      Registry startup parameters:
       -d C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SCCM\MSSQL\DATA\master.mdf
       -e C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SCCM\MSSQL\Log\ERRORLOG
       -l C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SCCM\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldf
       -T 8295
       -T 4199
2013-05-21 10:12:16.57 Server      SQL Server is starting at normal priority base (=7). This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2013-05-21 10:12:16.57 Server      Detected 4 CPUs. This is an informational message; no user action is required.
2013-05-21 10:12:16.68 Server      Using dynamic lock allocation.  Initial allocation of 2500 Lock blocks and 5000 Lock Owner blocks per node.  This is an informational message only.  No user action is required.
2013-05-21 10:12:16.71 Server      Node configuration: node 0: CPU mask: 0x000000000000000f:0 Active CPU mask: 0x000000000000000f:0. This message provides a description of the NUMA configuration for this computer. This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2013-05-21 10:12:16.76 spid7s      Starting up database 'master'.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.26 spid7s      FILESTREAM: effective level = 0, configured level = 0, file system access share name = 'SCCM'.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.34 spid7s      SQL Trace ID 1 was started by login "sa".
2013-05-21 10:12:17.36 spid7s      Starting up database 'mssqlsystemresource'.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.38 spid7s      The resource database build version is 10.50.4000. This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.70 spid10s     Starting up database 'model'.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 Server      The server could not load the certificate it needs to initiate an SSL connection. It returned the following error: 0x8009030d. Check certificates to make sure they are valid.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 Server      Error: 26014, Severity: 16, State: 1.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 Server      Unable to load user-specified certificate [Cert Hash(sha1) "8E61381C0737456E18142358308682251CA2B84B"]. The server will not accept a connection. You should verify that the certificate is correctly installed. See "Configuring Certificate for Use by SSL" in Books Online.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 Server      Error: 17182, Severity: 16, State: 1.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 Server      TDSSNIClient initialization failed with error 0x80092004, status code 0x80. Reason: Unable to initialize SSL support. Cannot find object or property.

2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 spid7s      Server name is 'LEASVRDBS04\SCCM'. This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 Server      Error: 17182, Severity: 16, State: 1.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 Server      TDSSNIClient initialization failed with error 0x80092004, status code 0x1. Reason: Initialization failed with an infrastructure error. Check for previous errors. Cannot find object or property.

2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 Server      Error: 17826, Severity: 18, State: 3.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 Server      Could not start the network library because of an internal error in the network library. To determine the cause, review the errors immediately preceding this one in the error log.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 Server      Error: 17120, Severity: 16, State: 1.
2013-05-21 10:12:17.71 Server      SQL Server could not spawn FRunCM thread. Check the SQL Server error log and the Windows event logs for information about possible related problems.
Cannot close event log because there are still event handle users active.



Hope you guys can help me with that.
0
Comment
Question by:LealIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LealIT
ID: 39183547
I was thinking of re-installing the sql server instance so as to repair the system databases but  not sure if that is a good idea?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39183564
Some errors point to an SSL misconfiguration.

If you have backup which is not too old then building a new server and restoring it seems fine to me.

SCCM will regenerate the reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LealIT
ID: 39183588
I do not have a backup of the system databases. I had just migrated from sccm 2007 and had not yet created a job in backupexec to backup the sccm 2012 database.

If i try reinstalling the sql instance to recreate the system databases and once the sql server starts i  can attach the sccm database.

Will that work or cause issues with sccm ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 39183636
LealIT,

Can you kindly check the below things..
1. Check whether TCP/ IP, Named Pipes and Shared Memory are enabled under protocols in SQL Server configuration manager and VIA disabled.
2. Try changing the startup account of SQL Server services to some other local administrator or Domain account and try starting SQL Server services.
3. Try restarting the SQL Server machine completely which can help fix some network issues if any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LealIT
ID: 39184077
To rrjegan17 comments,

Your second recommendation solved my issue. Changed the service logon to a domain admin account and the sql server instance finally started.

Then i  checked the services account membership and it had domain user credential. I have give the account local admin rights on the server instead of domain admin and restarted the service successfully.

The logon account must have been changed a while back but not restarted, so it stopped working when i restarted the server yesterday.

Also since i was not getting event id 7038 for sql server crendential errors in event viewer
as per i didn't think of running the service with an alternate account.

Thanks rrjegan1,

You are the man.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 39184112
welcome, LealIT
0