?
Solved

Outlook type calendar for Access 2003

Posted on 2013-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hi - Does anyone know of a good Outlook style calendar for Access 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 39183529
I haven't seen an Outlook Calendar ... but there are these - fwiw:

This is my favorite because no form is required.  
Calendar (with loads of cool stuff) is created on the fly each time:
http://www.lebans.com/monthcalendar.htm

Calendar Month View
http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0052.htm

Mini Calendar
http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0050.htm

Popup Calendar
http://allenbrowne.com/ser-51.html

mx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak_Expro
Deepak_Expro earned 400 total points
ID: 39183704
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 39183988
<please no points for me>

Deepak:

Your second link points to a Disney site ...

Andrew:

As mx said, there are no Outlook-style calendars available for Access. If you need something of that nature, you'll have to move over to .NET. There are a LOT of vendors that provide Outlook-style calendars for the .NET environments, but they don't translate over to Access of course.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 39184123
The problem with getting any complex type of control with Access is that it has incomplete support for the IDispatch interface, so many 3rd party controls simply won't work with it.

One of the major shortcomings that should have been fixed by Microsoft for a long time now, but it's doubtful that it ever will be at this point.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 39184919
This is a common question.
Another option, ....depending on what your exact needs are...

You can "Link" the calendar data to MS Access.
External Data-->More-->Outlook Data...
Thus you can use/analyze the calendar data in your Access app

So here you would use Outlook (the best app for this anyway, IMHO) itself to input/store the calendar data.
Again, IMHO, you really want to keep the calendar stuff in Outlook, because of all the Calendar features inherent in outlook
(Sending Invitations, Recurrence, Conflicts, Group Calendars, Multiple views, Reminders...)


(Finally, I have seen posts here on an "Outlook Control", but as the other experts have stated, ...these things rarely work smoothly...)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 39219128
Thanks guys - in the end I built my own one, which seems to do the job.

Thanks for all of your help.
0