Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Xenapp 6.5 one server

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hi All,

I have installed Xenapp 6.5 and the Web Interface on a Windows 2008 R2 Server, and managed to get to the point where i can logon from the local network with https to the web interface.

I need to get this to work from the outside as well.

Can you assist with the configuration?

I am facing the issue of the launch.ica file presenting a local ip address to the internet clients. If I only can make it present a public ip address then i believe it will work.

I am NOT concerned with security.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:giorgio71
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 500 total points
ID: 39183540
Have you opened up TCP 1494 and TCP 2598 for external access?

You may also need to use the altaddr command. See here http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-admin/ps-commands-altaddr.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 39183571
You need to forward the ports on your router to your Xenapp server.

Th screenshots for most home devices are here

http://portforward.com/english/applications/port_forwarding/CITRIX/


A similar question was asked here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_25271670.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 39183594
I suspect, from the OP's statement "...I am facing the issue of the launch.ica file presenting a local ip address to the internet clients. If I only can make it present a public ip address then i believe it will work..." that he has indeed forwarded ports.

I did mention already to check the pots, but I believe Altaddr will really be all that is needed, as I already stated in my first answer.
0