[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extend Volume in Basic Disk

Posted on 2013-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I have the problem to extend the volume ,please refer to the scenario 6 below , why i can't allocate the unallocated  partition to the Data(E:)Partition with basic disk ,please advice ?


Extend basic disk
0
Comment
Question by:warriorsTeah
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39183572
You can only extend a volume into unallocated space if the unallocated space is contiguous to the volume you want to expand.

In your case, the disk is  EEEEEEEEEEEEFFFFFxxxxxx  where the x's represent free space.

To add that free space to E:, you first need to "slide" F:  to the right, so the disk looks like this:

EEEEEEEEEEEEExxxxxxxFFFFFFF   ==>  Then you can easily expand E:

If you haven't populated F: with any data yet, the simplest thing to do is simply delete F:,  then expand E: to the desired 30GB;  and then recreate F: from the remaining 10GB of free space.

If you have already populated F:, there are several 3rd party tools that make it very simple to "slide" it as needed.    Just post back if you need details.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39183717
Copy out data from 10GB partition. Delete it. Extend E: and then recreate F:. Ready.
0