Solved

Dynamics CRM goals not recalculating

Posted on 2013-05-21
9
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
We have just begun using Dynmaics CRM 2011 on-premise. Invocing is still done through our existing system but we are importing new invoices to the CRM nightly to enable sales goal tracking in the CRM. We haev set up goals and they function as intended except they do not recalculate each night. Recalculation can be invoked manually using the toolbar button though. My understanding is that they should recalculate every 24hours automatically. My only idea as to why this should be is that possibly because we are importing direct to the database rather than through the CRM UI it is not seeting a flag to say that invoices have been added (just an dea though). Can anybody suggest where to begin investigating this please?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jostick
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39183629
Hi,

Importing direct to the database is unsupported way. I would strongly suggest importing data through CRM UI or use SDK to programatically import data to CRM.

CRM 2011 SDK- http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=24004
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39186329
Are you sure that Rollup recurrence under System Settings -> goals is set to 24 hours? And of course manually importing data directly to SQL is a big no no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jostick
ID: 39190229
Yes, rollup is set to 24hours
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 39190293
Are both Async services running on your server? Any errors you see in the event log?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jostick
ID: 39190391
Both Async services were stopped, though startup is automatic. I've started both and will monitor. Will update when I know either way. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39190668
:) That should fix it. Those calculations are carried out by Async services. And many other automated tasks as well. I would suggest you keep a close watch on these services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jostick
ID: 39190741
What is the difference between the two services?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39190807
One caters to business specific async tasks - Workflows and Async Plugins while the other one does the maintenance tasks. Haah this one I wanted to blog long bac but couldn't do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jostick
ID: 39201108
Spot on!
0