?
Solved

Iphone 5: from Guizmo OpenVpn to OpenVpn Connect, howto?

Posted on 2013-05-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi,

I have a working  Openvpn connection. However, for that I needed to jailbreak my Iphone (to use Guizmo Openvnp). I upgraded my Iphone to a new version and would like not to jailbreak anymore.
Therefore I would like to use the new OpenVpn Connect but I’m not sure howto configure this. I know have a zip-file, which I upload to my Iphone, in that zip-file there is a cert, a ovpn-configfile and a passwordfile.
The configfile is beneath. Please advise howto configure this in OpenVpn Connect.

J.

---
dev tun
tls-client

remote mysite.mydomain.com 80

# If redirect-gateway is enabled, the client will redirect it's
# default network gateway through the VPN.
# It means the VPN connection will firstly connect to the VPN Server
# and then to the internet.
# (Please refer to the manual of OpenVPN for more information.)

#redirect-gateway
#auth-nocache

ifconfig-nowarn

#auto-proxy

pull

proto tcp-client
script-security 2

ca mycer.crt

comp-lzo

reneg-sec 0

auth-user-pass

---
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39186440
Have you tried the official OpenVPN Connect client app below?

https://itunes.apple.com/hk/app/openvpn-connect/id590379981?mt=8
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39186586
There is no other openvpn client  in appstore.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39187226
Which country Apps Store? When you search for openvpn in us apps store, the apposite there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39187302
Doesn't matter, there is only 1 openvpn connect as far as I know.

(Edit: Off-topic comment removed - Modulus_Twelve.)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39204593
Seems like your posting in https://forums.openvpn.net/topic11986-15.html
wondering if the below may help

http://blog.vanutsteen.nl/2013/03/09/troubles-with-openvpn-on-ios/

Some limitation to note - iOS provides a utun interface, which only does layer 3
http://blog.michael.kuron-germany.de/2013/01/openvpn-for-ios/

Also noted this using --proto tcp in IOS 6, TCP support is broken in iOS app. It is bug
https://forums.openvpn.net/topic12937.html
0