Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Winword problem

Posted on 2013-05-21
12
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Dear EE,

My application is giving me attached error. While i have MS Office 2007 installed.

Thanks
error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39183857
Go ahead and install this Compatibility pack

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=3
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39183860
The message reads:

"Could Not Connect to MSWord.

Make sure word runs properly on your machine
Restart system."

Does word run properly on your system?
What is the application that you are running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39183869
Dear Takecoffe,

Let me install it.

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39183873
Dear GrahamSkan,

Yes the MS Office is installed on my machine. When i type WINWORD in the run prompt MS WORD runs successfully.
I have restarted the system same issue.

Does word run properly on your system?
Reply:- Yes the word is running properly on my system.

What is the application that you are running?
Reply:- My application is build in Powerbuilder and i have call MS Office in my application for stationary printing problem occurs when stationary calls MS WORD.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39183899
The message isn't particularly useful.

If the compatibility pack doesn't help, it may be necessary to post in the Powerbuilder zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39183924
Please confirm is it safe to apply this pack directly on production.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39183940
yes go ahead and install it, its just compatible pack (additional component for Office which are not available on the server)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39183955
ok let me try ...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TXSolution79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39185605
Reinstall/repair your installation of Word/Office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39200719
I am doing this. Txsolution79
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39200844
Try the fix(es) from Microsoft here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 39200995
Problem has been resolved after re install the Ms Office 2007
0