Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automation error, the remote procedure called failed.

Posted on 2013-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
what does this erro mean "Automation error, the remote procedure called failed" in terms of the databases.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:AmmarDJ
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivo Stoykov earned 1500 total points
ID: 39183958
This seems a COM+ object creation problem. It might be caused by lack of permissions, wrong configuration or corrupted DLL or exe.

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 39184388
What database are you using? Vendor, version? Where do you see this error message?
0