?
Solved

MySQL change alert.

Posted on 2013-05-21
12
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Dear all,

Any way to make MySQL server send an email alert (by operators) if any database structure change and what it is ?

Any third party tools needs for this ?

DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:_-MYFOX-_
ID: 39183973
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39186528
That one is not about database structure change but data inside change ,just like a row has been added.

I just want the database/table structure change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39186636
That one don't even tell what field has been changed. who did it and what is the query, time stamp etc...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39194886
Any way to make MySQL server send an email alert (by operators) if any database structure change and what it is ?

There is nothing inherent in MySQL server that will do this, but you could write programming that might get some of it to work. If you want to monitor the data base structure, you might write queries that collect the names of all the tables and use SHOW CREATE TABLE queries to gather the information into a long data string.  Then you could have your script make the md5() digest of this string and compare it to the last md5() digest.  If the digests are the same, no change has occurred.  

Sorry there is no magic bullet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39198458
Ray_Paseur,

In MS SQL we can do something like DDL triggering, so in MySQL, it is not going to exists even MySQL 5.5 enterprise ?

data base structure change can be something like:
1) a column has been added.
2) an index has been added,

etc..

"SHOW CREATE TABLE"

this statement just show the CREATE TABLE statement that creates the given table, it should have nothing to do with this, right?

where should I store the md5() digest of this string ? in a table ?

But this one still don't tell what has been changed, who change it and the command make this happen, the time create it.. rihgt?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39221365
please also unlock my ability ask question agian, I have already close many.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39228760
@marrowyung: I want an explanation of why you gave the worst possible grade anyone can give at Experts-Exchange.  I tried to tell you that there was nothing built-in to do what you want.  You're asking for a pink unicorn.  There are no pink unicorns, full stop.  At that point you must have understood that you were on the threshold of application development, and that there was no "quick and easy" answer.  Just because you asked a question for which there is no answer, that is not any sort of justification for giving a bad grade.

Please see the grading guidelines here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=26
The asker must justify giving a C grade
In addition to your justification of the grade, it would be helpful if you would explain why I should try to help with any of your questions in the future.
0