Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Videos and different browsers

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hi,

I have been trying different ways to display videos in different browsers, what a nightmare.

My main problem now seems to be IE10, for example the website http://www.w3schools.com/html/tryit.asp?filename=tryhtml_video_html5_4 

Will no longer display the video tutorial in IE10 but it will in comptability view.

Does anyone have any advice on the best was to display videos or how to handle IE10?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Soluga
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39184141
You could try using the Object HTML tag instead of the new Video tag. It is widely supported on old and new browsers.

http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_object.asp
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1500 total points
ID: 39184738
It is one of the many bugs in IE10.  Would you expect anything coming from Microsoft to actually work correctly in the first Year? I think even with object you may have a problem.  However forcing compatibility mode might be a solution, though it probably creates a problem for other browsers.

if you Google ie 10 video not working  You will get about 10 million hits.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TXSolution79
ID: 39185601
Uninstall IE 10 via Control Panel, it may be listed under Windows Updates.
0