Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Vlan Configuration

Posted on 2013-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Afternoon all,
                 I am after a quick reality check before i begin making changes to a local HP Switch. The client has just had a VOIP telecom system installed with with provider putting the following forward.

Vlan 171 - Data
Vlan 172 - Voip

HP 2620 - J9627A (ours)
Cisco - SF300

Internal phones are on the same connection Patch > Wall > Phone > PC and as such we need to ensure data and Voip is allowed on the HP ports do i need to ensure now that all ports are "tagged" for both Vlan's?

DHCP - On Vlan 172 is from a Cisco Switch
DHCP - On Vlan 171 is from DHCP server (2008)



the Voip provider has informed me that unless they provide the DHCP they will not be able to authenticate the handsets correct... or something like that.....
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184266
In most voip networks, yours included, all voice traffic to phones are tagged, and data traffic is left untagged. The phones will use either static settings or LLDP to figure out which vlan is the voice vlan.

So if you had phones and PC's on ports 1-20, the config would be

vlan 171
   name "data"
   untagged 1-20
vlan 172
    name "Voice"
    voice
    tagged 1-20
    voice

You will also need to hand off the voice vlan to the provider as well, but that could be tagged or untagged depending on how they have thing setup so you will need to speak with them on that end of things.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39186912
Depending on the VOIP handset manufacturer, you might need additional settings. The config above by @rauenpc would enable LLDP-MED in your 2620, which is great for most vendors.
Some (older) gear get the vlan config from the DHCP response on the data vlan, or does some other weird things, so just make sure your handsets do LLDP-MED, in which case you should be fine.

Tamas
0