Solved

Symantec Updates query

Posted on 2013-05-21
6
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Symantec download server which downloads updates for all my client machines.
I roll out a symantec package via group policy. My server keeps 30 days of updates. If the package was created in January then I would presume once installed on the client machine that it will look at the local update server to get the most recent updates?

It has been suggested some updates are cumulative so I would need some type of base update and then the rest of the cumulative updates after that. I'm wondering how often these base updates are released?

Hopefully someone can help clarify this. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajkreddy
ID: 39191687
Hi,
I have small doubt. when you say your server keeps updates for 30 days does it mean 30 content versions? because I don't think there is option to keep one version of updates on server fro 30 days.

and other thing is it doesn't matter when and how you created client installation package but clients always look for updates from local update server or group update provider if you have one but client always gets policies from SEPM server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:855la5hd0t
ID: 39199793
Hi Sid_F,

From your question, it seems that you want to when Symantec releases an update. I would say that certified set of definitions are released 3 times every day. That is, 3 content revisions every day. When the number of content revisions is kept at 30, 30 definition sets are saved on the server. This would usually be 30 revisions released over a period of 10 days.

Hope this helps. If not, please update.

-855la5hd0t
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39206890
Ok supposing I have a machine with a version of the symantec program say 12.1 and the 12.1 package was created three months ago. I have a local update server that contains the last 30 days of updates.
I install the symantec package on my client machine via group policy. What happens the updates, as the package was created three months ago are the updates for the last 30 days enough from the local server or does it have to go to the web to get the updates?
Also how much data is it likely to be pulling down
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajkreddy
ID: 39206919
Hi,
You can have 30 revisions of updates but not 30 days of updates.

As soon as you deploy your 3 months old SEP on end client, it will communicate with server and get updates from it.

For more info about live update source and settings, please refer to below link.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH104435
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39206946
Ok this still doesn't answer my question. Which server does it update from? the local AV server holding 30 days or the Symantec server?
Are the 30 days on the local server enough to make the client up to date.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ajkreddy earned 500 total points
ID: 39208426
1. Typically from SEPM server as long as you didn't change recommended settings.

2. If you install client package after 3 months, you will get updates based on the number of content revisions on the server. if you have 30 revisions, you will get 30 but not all the 3 months revisions. Typically it will not affect your endpoint as each content version will have traces of earlier content version. In worst case, you need to download update files from Symantec file connect which is very very rare. I experienced couple of times in my 5 years of SEPM use.

3. Normal size of each content version will be around 5 MB.
0