?
Solved

Determine Video Driver to load for NEC Server SI1310

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Say, this is the integrated  Video device:
Integrated ATI ES 1000 16MB

http://www.nec-computers.com/support2/pib.asp?mode=default&platform=platform_SI1310

Can you assist with driver for Windows 7 32 bit please?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 39184166
could you check manufacturer and model of motherboard?
if you do not know, could you run some SW to check this? (Belarc Advisor, AIDA 64, ...)

If there is Intel® Server Board S3000AH (I googled for it, but your specs could vary) than on Intel page is not drivers for win 7 (probably no support from Intel because the pproduct age), but you can try drivers for win vista. Also no special driver for graphic, so try chipset driver:

Here win Vista drivers:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Server+Products&ProductLine=Intel%C2%AE+Server+Boards&ProductProduct=Intel%C2%AE+Server+Board+S3000AH
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 39184183
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39184198
Try the Link below, it might work. But as this is a very old GPU and not certified for Windows 7 you won't be able to use aero or other special functions:

http://download.cnet.com/Windows-Server-2008-driver-for-onboard-VGA-ATI-ES1000-8-24-50-zip/3000-2108_4-202604.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39186723
did you try windows update>optional drivers?  they find many generic drivers for you

did you try this one?  https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?lang=eng&DwnldID=10650
0