[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adverse effects of changing group from Distribution to Security?

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Quick question -

Had to make a shared folder for a management group, and instead of applying permissions one by one i wanted to use a group.  While creating group I found it already existed, as a distribution group.  This distro had the same users and uses the name i wanted to use.  Obviously as a distribution group it would not be available to apply permissions with.

Went into AD and changed it from Distribution to Security.  Permissions applied fine. Sent test email to distro and all members received it.  Seems fine to me, but i want to ensure that i haven't missed any steps or could have something bad happen down the line.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jstiling82
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184195
No, it should be fine changing from Distribution to Security of a group.

There are issues changing from Security to Distribution of a group as you will loose permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ssk_2k3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184286
this is easy way and you will loose only the permissions.

Please refer the below link for more info.
http://exchangepedia.com/2012/08/exchange-2010-change-security-group-to-distribution-group.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jstiling82
ID: 39185429
makes sense, in regards to the possibility of unintended users either having access to resources or being on a distribution list.  in this case, as i'm dealing with a tight-knit management team, i don't foresee this being an issue.  thank you both for your responses.
0