?
Solved

Applying Centos Updates

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hello Experts,

We have a CentOS release 6.2 server that I need to apply some updates. When I run yum update it shows all the packages that have updates

Transaction Summary
==============================================
Install      27 Package(s)
Upgrade     524 Package(s)

Open in new window


My question is... If I proceed to apply this updates will this upgrade the OS Version? or it
will just apply the update for programs?

Note: This server is dedicated only for Mysql and this is the "Slave".  During the update process is recommended to stop all the sync activity on the Mysql?
0
Comment
Question by:prsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 39186333
Yes it will update the minor OS version from 6.2 to 6.4

There is no need to stop anything.  the mysql update if an will update mysql 5.1.x to 5.1.69.

yum list updates will list all the individual updates that will apply including kernel updates.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39186383
Yum update apply update for programs and os (packages and kernel in linux terms).

If you want yum to ignore specific mysql -

yum --exclude=mysql\* update

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 600 total points
ID: 39187518
The yum command will replace the files on the disk, but in Linux that does NOT mean that running programs will be updated.

For example:
  - If you update the binaries for MySQL with yum, you STILL have to restart the service to actually USE the new MySQL.

NOTE: Some (few) RPM installation modules include checking to see if the service/program is running and restarting them if they are... but that is rather rare.
So, if yum reports that it will be updating MySQL (mysqld), then AFTER yum is done, you would want to run the command
  service mysqld restart

Likewise, if you update your standard libraries or your kernel, it's not a bad idea to just restart the system to make sure you are actually running all of the new versions!

I run into this issue with people updating mail and samba versions all the time... yum says the update is fine, running the program with a -v says says the program is new... but the "new feature doesn't work"... (because the actual running process is still the old one). Restart the service and voila! it works properly!
So, in direct answer to your query -- no, it is not usually necessary to stop Linux services while you update... however, you will want to restart them once the update is completed (and the only... ONLY way to update your running kernel is to reboot).

I hope this explains things... and I wish you luck!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0