[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lifelock vs Mint Credit Monitor

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I would like to know your thoughts on Lifelock vs Mint Credit Monitor. I currently use Mint.com for my personal financials. Mint Credit Monitor is cheaper, but I image Lifelock is much better known.

What would you go with and why, other than Lifelock is better known?
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 668 total points
ID: 39184327
I am not very well informed in this so cannot venture an opinion but wanted to give you a third alternative I met at a networking event last week.

Legal Shield aparently does the same function and claims they actually help you recover your identity and work with the agencies to fix things where the others do not. Just FYI

Credit Reports & Monitoring - Identity Theft Protection by LegalShield
https://www.legalshield.com/legalshield-plans/identity-theft/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 664 total points
ID: 39185431
In my opinion, they are all a waste of money.  You should just put a freeze on your credit and you don't have to worry about any of that noise or expense.

http://www.clarkhoward.com/news/clark-howard/personal-finance-credit/credit-freeze-and-thaw-guide/nFbL/

Depending on where you live, you'd be out a max of $30 ($10 per credit bureau).

As far as your credit goes, the bad guys can't touch it.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 668 total points
ID: 39199400
Here is a review of Lifelock. It gets 4 out of 5 stars.
The article gives you a complete review.

As you can see, the LifeLock Credit Score Manager gives you credit reports and scores from all 3 of the credit bureaus (Experian, Equifax and TransUnion)

http://www.nextadvisor.com/credit_report_monitoring/lifelock_credit_score_manager_review.php

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
There are do it yourself alternatives.
Instead of paying  for credit monitoring could can get their free annual credit reports from the three major bureaus at by going to:

https://www.annualcreditreport.com/cra/index.jsp
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39226330
Thanks for the tips, all equally good. I'm probably going to do my own checking, didn't realize it was that easy.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39226473
thanks and good luck on it.
0