[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Migration

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-09
I have a windows server 2003 sp2 system which has approximately 140 printers installed and i need to have each of these printers installed on an identical machine, is there some kind of utility which will allow me to do this? If so where can i find this utility?
0
Comment
Question by:Martyt1988
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JHalliday earned 2000 total points
ID: 39184313
You can use PrintMig it will backup all your settings to a file including sharing and security permissions and can be restored onto a backup box.

Printmig is part of the resource kit tools and can be downloaded for free from Microsoft
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39184314
You can use the Print Management Utility in the Windows 7/8 Server Administrator tools to export your printers to a file.

Win 8: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28972
Win 7: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887

Open the print management tool and connect to your print server. Right-click your server and select "export printers to a file". Let me know if you have any questions.

IV
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eerwalters
ID: 39185647
The print management utility is awesome or you can just use the command line version, printbrm.exe .

 The few downsides to the print management utility are:
   1- The workstation running the utility needs to be accessible by the print server.  
         If it is not, you will see Drivers, Forms and Ports all populated in the utility but the Printers section will be empty
   2- There must be at least one printer that is shared (via Windows printer sharing) on the server to be able to connect with the utility


Both tools are installed on a Windows 7 workstation.


To Open Print Management Utility
   1- Go to Start
   2- Type printmanagement.msc in the search box & Press Enter

To use printbrm.exe
   1- Go To Start | All Programs | Accessories
   2- Right Click on Command Prompt and left click on Run As Administrator
   3- Click on Yes to "Allow the program to make changes on this computer"
   3- (In the Command window) Type cd spool\tools & Press Enter
   4- Run printbrm with the desired switches to backup/restore the printers
          The syntax can be found at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134237.aspx

Both tools are very valuable for managing printing.
0