Solved

How to connect an EMC VNX 5500 via fibre to esxi 5.1 host

Posted on 2013-05-21
16
2,264 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I have a vnx 5500 currently connected to esx 4 host via fibre and now I need to connect this same vnx 5500 to esxi 5.1 via fibre. I cant recall on how to make this happen via the san..
1
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39184363
You need to add the WWNN of the Fibre HBA in the ESXi Host, to the LUN on the VNX.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39184372
Yes I did try that but when I go into connectivity status and create and add that in, I never get the option to click on ok, it stays greyed out for some reason. Is this not where I should be adding this in?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39184390
To be more specific, I did this in unisphere from the host tab and then virtualization then I selected connectivity status then create..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120
ID: 39184429
Yes, that seems correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39184441
That's what I thought but I dont get the OK button to click on it is greyed out for some reason....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39184964
How about setting up the zoning between the esxi and the vnx for the fibre.?
Do you have any idea on how to get that setup because I think that maybe the issue?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
ID: 39185042
Zoning needs set up on the SAN (Cisco MDS?) Switches; ESXi Hosts added to Storage Groups in Unisphere; then you should be able to rescan your Storage Adapters in the vSphere Client and add whatever storage you created in Unisphere.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39185066
Yes I agree with the zoning I just don't know how to set that up and what is the easiest way to set it up...
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39185255
Zoning is setup on your Fabric (FC Switches)

Do you use Zoning?

Do youm have FC Switch or Switches?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39185271
FC Switches..
I think I have it figured out..
I am in the switch and see what is setup now for the esx 4 host for the zoning. I printed out that setup and I am going to do the same thing for the hba's with zoning for the new host which are running esxi 5.1
Right now the zoning fcalias name is abcd1234_SPA0 vsan 2
Can I use this same fcalias for the new esxi host but change the vsan 2 to vsan 3 or does it have to stay at vsan 2?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39185282
it depends if you want to "add-in" these hba's for ESXi 5.x to the same group, or keep a new group.

e.g. do you want to zone off, ESXi 4.1 and ESXi 5.0 seperately.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39185289
Well I guess I need them in the same group correct because I will be migrating the vm's from the esx 4 to the esxi 5 once I get this all connected?
So would they need to be in the same group?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39185344
I guess I just need to be sure if I need to make the esxi 5.1 and the esx 4 with the same name as I mentioned above for this to work?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39185463
You can include in the same group, or different.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 39185485
Sorry for the delay in response...

I do zoning so rarely, I had to document how to do it; I did it at my previous org. Your fabric should 'see' your Host HBAs. You just assign each HBA a dual connection to your SAN - A0/B1 and then B0/A1.

As far as naming...just depends on how you want it to be when viewing the info.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39190827
solved
0