?
Solved

portaldosites remove

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
i have a windows vista system and whenever i try to open IE it goes to  portaldosites sites.

the system is having updated mcafee and windows is also updated. i tried to run superantispyware and even malwarebytes. but still same issue.
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 664 total points
ID: 39184415
Did you clear IE history? cookies passwords etc.

Clear all and try again.

Try in safe mode

What version of IE?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 668 total points
ID: 39184465
Check you hosts file as well - I use MVPS hosts file to prevent this as well as WinPatrol Pro to monitor the hosts file.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 668 total points
ID: 39200463
I would recommend that you reset Internet explorer and delete everything on it. check if you have any ads-ons and disable all of them.

Download hijackthis.de, run the scan and attach the log here.
this would help in troubleshooting your issue.

For host files, before running MVPS please post your current host file content by navigating in to c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\host <<the file.
0