Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Printer 2335 dn

Posted on 2013-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell printer - LCD display on screen: Door Open Close Tone Door. I have replaced the tone twice, printer cartilages are new, yes there's paper in trays.
0
Comment
Question by:gforce47
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39184527
There's usually a magnetic or physical switch on the door.  Make sure it is not obstructed or if magnetic that the magnet did not come loose and fall out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gforce47
ID: 39184881
where do I find the magnet for the door
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39186461
Have a look at the inside of the door when it's open. There's usually some kind of finger or knob on the inside of the door. This finger then pushes a hidden switch or obstructs the light to an optical sensor inside the printer. There will be a hole for the finger to go into. If that finger is bent or broken that could cause the problem, Alternatively, the switch inside may have been moved or broken, so the finger cannot activate it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39186734
here the manual + the info that it may be needed to replace the PS; but before doing that, power the printer off, leave if for a while, and power it back on
http://www.fixya.com/support/t15713263-dell_2335dn_printer_says_toner_door_open
0
 

Author Comment

by:gforce47
ID: 39189555
Here is what we did, updated the firmware, turn off the printer...turn back on. Printer is  working.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39189955
tx for feedback!
0