Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL certificate | which one to buy

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi,
I am in a need for a SSL certificate to communicate with 3rd party component.

I can see many vendors supplying SSL and not sure real difference between them. I can see different Insurance cover with each price tag and I am not worried for it.

Will a cheap SSL cause browser to raise an alert saying cert is from Unidentified source? My site need to work on mobile devices + every OS so it has to be compliant with all browsers. It's needed for business so I don't want to see any browser warnings.

http://www.cheapssls.com/ selling for  8$/year
https://www.thawte.com/ssl/index.html 599/year
http://www.rapidssl.com/ 49$/year
https://www.servertastic.com/rapidssl/ 15$/year

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39184450
My personal favourite is Positive SSL

https://www.sslcertificate.com/

Cheap, and trusted. Used them many times in the past
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
ID: 39184482
Hi vmdude,
You have not answered question I raised.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dbaideme
dbaideme earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184540
Yes you can use less expensive SSL certs without errors on clients.

I personally use godaddy. They have $5 specials everwhere for SSL's
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39186386
You did not provide enough detailing the types of certificate you need.

Your initial suggest that you need a client authenticating certificate.
In your later comment, you suggest that you need to secure a site so tha it can be accessed by others with various devices.

You can get the cheaper while including the complete CA chain to avoid the alerts by browsers.
0