?
Solved

fluid 960 grid getting started

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I have the 960 fluid grid installed and to start learning this I havent found much to get me going.
I just need to know about placing objects for resizing like media queries or dont I worry about that with this grid?

I wantto find something to learn to use fluid 960 grid, as I know media queries.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JFkRd0WvmLA
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39184613
Check this out...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QbShYaK4sf8

or the following link has three series.. which has completely explained the 960 grid system...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rTG6SjtezOs
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39184630
The lame approach of using a grid for building layout structure has created a beehive of activity for second rate developers capable of writing tutorials.  If you Google 960 fluid grid tutorial you should get 100,000 or so hits.  

Like any other "magic" off the shelf "solution"; you are limited by the tool unless you have the skills to modify it; in which case you don't need it.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39186201
ok
0