Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ipadress

Posted on 2013-05-21
19
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi
I wanted to know the external ipaddress of my linux machine, i can do a nslookup <linux_hostname>, but it gives me only the internal ipaddress, but i want the external ipaddress of machine, i know if i go to http://www.whatsmyip.org, it will show my ipaddress from a window's machine, but from a linux machine how to get it ?
0
Comment
Question by:wasman
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 39184576
Hi

if you are connected to a swtich/router  your linux doesn't have the external ip , the device have it is router

if you have a pppoe you shall be able to see it with a ifconfig -a and the interface will be
ppp0

i hope it clarify your question
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39184591
Try this:

wget http://ipecho.net/plain -O - -q
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasman
ID: 39184602
can i use wget command to get my ipaddress


$ wget www.whatsmyip.org
--10:46:09--  http://www.whatsmyip.org/
           => `index.html'
Resolving www.whatsmyip.org... 204.11.33.59
Connecting to www.whatsmyip.org|204.11.33.59|:80... failed: Connection refused.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39184604
See my comment!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasman
ID: 39184620
i tried it, but looks like ipecho.net is blocked by my proxy ,

$ wget http://ipecho.net/plain -O - -q
$

i get nothing, form the IE browser i see it's blocked
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39184681
wget findmyip.org -O - -q |grep "Your IP address is" | awk  '{sub("</span>","",$6); print $6}'
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasman
ID: 39184731
looks like findmyip.org is also blocked from my IE proxy

but this one --> http://whatismyipaddress.com/ is working, please apply your awk command this website and grep for "IP Information"
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39184749
This address is giving me "Service Temporarily Unavailable"

If you can access it please run

wget http://whatismyipaddress.com -O - -q

and post the output so I can try to write an appropriate parser.

But I fear those guys don't like being accessed by scripts ...
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39184766
I found their API:

wget bot.whatismyipaddress.com -O - -q
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasman
ID: 39184771
this command gives me nothing, it just comes back to prompt

$ wget http://whatismyipaddress.com -O - -q
$

but below are websites working from my Internet explorer and chrome gui browser
http://www.whatismyip.com/
http://whatismyipaddress.com/
http://www.whatsmyip.org/
http://www.howtofindmyipaddress.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasman
ID: 39184775
nope, it's not showing any thing
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39184825
curl bot.whatismyipaddress.com

Errrors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasman
ID: 39184835
$ curl bot.whatismyipaddress.com
curl: (7) couldn't connect
$
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39184844
Seems you can't connect to anything.

curl http://www.howtofindmyipaddress.com

That's one of the addresses you said to be working.

Any results? If so:

wget  http://www.howtofindmyipaddress.com/ -O - -q | awk '{if($0~/Your IP Address Is/) {getline;getline;getline;FS=">|<";print $3;exit}}'
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasman
ID: 39185333
looks like my linux machines are not able to dns lookup , because i see i am able to run wget only against websites which are referred in the /etc/hosts?
 
i am right ?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39185447
What do you see with

nslookup www.howtofindmyipaddress.com   

?

If you get an error: Do you have a file named /etc/resolv.conf ?

If you don't: is there a DNS server in your internal network at all?

If anything fails you can add the address of www.howtofindmyipaddress.com to /etc/hosts:

206.71.145.70  www.howtofindmyipaddress.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasman
ID: 39185488
$ nslookup www.howtofindmyipaddress.com
Server:         192.34.223.11
Address:        192.34.223.11#53

Non-authoritative answer:
www.howtofindmyipaddress.com    canonical name = howtofindmyipaddress.com.
Name:   howtofindmyipaddress.com
Address: 206.71.145.70

$

the nslookup is working
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39185506
So your problems are not related to DNS.

I'd suggest contacting your firewall/proxy admin to ask them what it's all about.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wasman
ID: 39185550
Thank you woolmilk, i am closing this ticket.
0