Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ntbackup

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Hi,

I'm using NTBACKUP to RESTORE some files on my server, I get quite a few warning messages, I would just like to make sure that it's not a serious issue to could prevent from properly restoring my files in the future, the message is :

Warning: Unable to set the short 8.3 name for "C:\Users\fcapozio\Desktop\motheer\Company-Data\FICHIERS 2013\12602 WM QUÉBEC INC (SUITE DE 2012)\12602-1 Prélèv. d'échantil. et analyses chimiques\12602-1 2013-02\EV-12602-1 Prélèvement du 4-02-2013(F)\Courriels\Résultats des analyses A01703BC1-1   échantillonnage du 4 février 2013.msg".
Reason: A required privilege is not held by the client.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:FCapo
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 664 total points
ID: 39184694
The path might be too long. Take the affected file, move it to an upper folder (such as Desktop), backup it again, try restore. Does that work?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 39185509
FCapo--
Perhaps of help
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_25257997.html

Are you running as Administrator?

You did not tell us what operating system is involved.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Saylor earned 668 total points
ID: 39188243
NTbackup - is this to tape or a hard drive or CD? Hard drives with NTbackup has some limitations with file size if I recall using USB.

It sounds like you don't have admin rights. Check to be sure you are running this as administrator.
0