Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What has happened to Adaptec? Need good raid controller

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Wow. I have been using Adaptec Raid controllers since Netware 2.X but I think it is time for a reality check. I have moved to their 6405 and have had absolute fits getting them to work with the Intel S1200BTL serverboard.

   I am going to have to throw half the blame on Intel. Their second generation S1200BTLR is a train wreck but the bottom line is that if I look at the motherboard compatibility list for the Adaptec 6405 controller it is almost non-existant. A few ASUS and some older Intel. Not much there. I thinnk PMC might be the death of Adaptec.

   Anyway... what else is out there that is comparable to the 6405? I have never been a fan of LSI and am even less so now that Cisco bought them out but what other choices are there?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184647
Adaptec's strength is parallel SCSI.   QLogic pretty much owns FibreChannel, and LSI owns the SAS marketplace.  Reason is that these companies have the patents.   Get over your fears of LSI when it comes to SAS.

IBM, Dell,  Intel, Seagate, Hitachi, NetApp, EMC, and many others use LSI technology for their SAS-based enclosures, controllers, and most HDDs use LSI chips.   It is for a reason.  They (LSI) invented most of the technology and know how to do things right.

Go to lsi.com, see what you like and can afford, and then buy a used version on ebay if you want to save some money.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39184662
P.S. LSI's SCSI offerings were crap. So I know where you are coming from.  But now we are in a SAS/SATA world, and Adaptec is the new LSI when it comes to these disks :)
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184725
I thought Adaptec had near enough died before PMC bought them, by the way  HP Smart Array P420, P421 and P422 RAID controllers are built using PMC RoCs but they run HP's own RAID stack so they're backwards compatible with older ones some of which used LSI's ROC.

Cisco bought LSI out? Hadn't heard of that, thought it would be in all the tech press. NetApp bought the Engenio storage business from LSI though.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39195237
As far as I can tell Cisco bought LSI. I do a lot of business with Tech Data and all the LSI MegaRaid controllers show up as being from Cisco Systems. But with Tech Data you never know :)

   It isn't a fear of LSI. I just don't think much of their products. The BIOS on their controllers is not well organized or thought out and their utility for Windows isn't much better. I guess it is much like the WD/Seagate scenario. Oh well. Time marches on. I guess it is time to try LSI again because it doesn't look like Adaptec is going to be around much longer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39195664
No cisco OEMS LSI, just like Dell, IBM, Supermicro and many others.  Buy enough RAID controllers, and LSI will let you stamp anything you want on them to let people believe it is your product.
0