Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2X Client Lite

Posted on 2013-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Hello

I am trying to remote desktop from a MAC Book Pro into a Windows 7 Professional computer.
Please can you help by supplying the procedure to install, configure the client and does a server need to be running on the Windows 7 Professional computer. I have had a number of errors. Primarily what are the Username and Password are these the credentials for the router or the machine I am trying to connect to. A simple idiots guide would be much appreciated. I am using 2X Client Lite.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cravenmine
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184697
The target computer / not any router.
The server on the target computer may have other login (e.g. UltraVNC) but Remote Desktop should be the same as the computer login.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 39191911
The Windows 7 system needs to have Remote desktop enabled first.  You will need to either right on My Computer and select Properties from the popup, or go to Control Panel --> System and Security --> System.

Click on Remote Settings and a new System Properties Windows will pop up.  In the Remote Desktop section click on Allow connections ...

This will allow Adminstrators of the computer to connect via Remote Desktop.  If you have a non-admin user, click on the Select Users... button and add them to the list.

Once you've done this.  You can then use your 2x client to connect.
0