Solved

Slow Booting PC

Posted on 2013-05-21
11
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi all Experts

I have a very Slow Machine that takes 20mins or so to boot, can anybody recommend any virus free software that would be good to run to try and solve the situation.

Normally when the PC has booted up it runs ok

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bepsoccer1
ID: 39184614
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39184617
http://www.malwarebytes.org/


scan pc with malware

after that download Microsoft Security essential and get it install.. its freeware too

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows/security-essentials-download
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39184626
Tried both of the above still running like a dog
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39184642
I would first try to solve what is wrong before you tart installing another software package.

Do you have an existing anti virus software installed?

If so remove it reboot before installing another one.

Have you tried to boot in safe mode? How long does that take?

run msconfig  
on the services tab hide all Microsoft services then disable all others
on the startup tab disable all

restart what happens?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39184648
Try scanning with Malwarebytes again to see if there are any viruses left over.

Then run Disk Cleanup to get rid of temporary files.

Then run Disk Defrag as long time operation may have fragmented the drive.

Make a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Restart after all the above and log in as the new account.  Is the new account also a problem?

If everything above comes up negative, back up the system, format and re-install Windows.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39185475
Agree you need to resolve the problem rather than installing even more software.

Do you have a lot of mapped network drives?   [or more precisely, have you HAD a bunch of mapped network drives that are no longer available?]

Does it boot okay if you run MSConfig and disable ALL startup items?  [Run MSConfig; and on the General screen check "Selective startup" and uncheck the "Load startup items" box]
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TXSolution79
ID: 39185521
Boot into Safe Mode first and see if the issue persists?  If not, you know its something installed or running at startup.  Again, MSCONFIG is a great free tool to disable non-essential startup items.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39186661
does it try to connect to network drives, or mapped ones?  verify if they exist
verify also the booting order
and post any errors or messages during boot
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39187266
Disconnect external usb devices like pen drive, external hard drive,  ipod ..etc...restart system and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39200539
Creating a new profile Seemed to clear this error, Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39200845
@pepps11976 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0