Solved

Graphic file thumbnails

Posted on 2013-05-21
10
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I have a client who's icons won't always display properly.  No matter what size he makes them (large, tile, etc.) some of them display the icon for whatever program he sets as his default editor (orange flower for example).  I have disabled custom icons and re-enabled.  I have also deleted the thumbs.db file from some folders with no change.

If he opens a file it is fine, and some icons do display properly- but every folder he navigates to has about %50 of the icons not working.

This happens with files both local and from the server.  Anyone else who looks at them gets the previews just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:STS-Tech
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39184667
"...Anyone else who looks at them gets the previews just fine..." means:
a. Another user from another client looks at network shared folders with files, or
b. Another user from SAME client looks at network (or local) folders with files?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39184682
Another account on a different PC.
I could have the person with the issue log in as themself on one of the other computers but I doubt it's an issue with login.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39184708
Make the user login on another client might not give any help. It would be much better if you could login with another user on the same client and see what happens. What I want to achieve is: is it a user or a client/machine issue?
The test I'm asking should answer my question.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsdray earned 500 total points
ID: 39184715
Try logging off from my user account and then signing in using Administrator account and then copying C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\IconCache.db
file to the user account corresponding file (notice that icons show correctly when logged in as Administrator account)
Then log off from Administrator account and log in to the user account
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39184742
I am instructing the client to try both suggestions- results to come...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39187586
Feel free to ask for further help if needed. Any feedback is welcome. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39187597
Still waiting to hear back from client- he had some difficulty with switching over to the admin account.  I may have to remote in and help him out.  Will report as soon as I have further information.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39224665
Any news?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39225988
There was a complication in getting switched over to another user as the workstation in question is (as mentioned) Windows 7 but thier "domain controller" is an antique Nitix box.  You can, with a Reghack, join an XP box to a Nitix hosted domain, but not 7.

In any case- I walked him through creating a new local admin but he had some trouble from there and we decided to wait until I visit them next or he has time for me to remote in.  I'm waiting to hear back on that.

Keeping the question open until further development.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 39254220
Finally was allowed access to the machine.  Created new local admin and logged in as such.  Didn't bother with the overwrite- just renamed the old IconCache.db file and logged back in as the normal user- problem solved.  Thanks for the help and the patience.
0