Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setup advice with DBs

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I will soon be setting up an account for a client and need a little advice. We have chosen sqlserver as the company db and will be building an internal app with MSAccess as the front end. We would like to use the same db to display certain information on the Website (shared hosting at Hostek). The website will use the cf cms Mura.

I suppose the main question  is where should I put the database(s)? In the past I have actually had 2 DBs, one on the site for simply website related content and one in our office servers use for internal purposes but accessible also via the website. Is this scenario feasible/advisable?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39186375
It depends on what your intentions for the web facing versus the internal DB.

If the data on the web is intended only as a read only or very limited input (7-10 fields), then you can have two DB's and the web facing would be a a reporting service type DB with either replication or the IIS connecting to the actual DB.

If the web facing one has significant input then I would look at building a web app and not invest in the Access app beyond what is needed.

Also what level of security do you need?

There is no straight answer that any of us can say nay/yea on.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 2000 total points
ID: 39189846
well, according to me, what approach you are following seems good, as always take advice from other experts too here, and go for the best while considering all options
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 39198297
thx myselfrandhawa. reassuring.
0