[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jascript issue: Need help replacing spaces with %20 in get parameters

Posted on 2013-05-21
12
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I'm having a very difficult time getting my javascript function to preserve (or convert) spaces when concatenating query string parameters for a search form:

Here is the form:

http://www.homerep.com/

And here is a link to the JS file:

http://www.homerep.com/wp-content/themes/twentyten/js/home_search.js

The problem that I'm having is that spaces are NOT being preserved when choosing a City from the select dropdown that's labeled "Search Any South Florida City".  For whatever reason, . the spaces are being completely stripped out.  

So when you choose - say - "Fort Lauderdale" from the dropdown, .. it results in the following incorrect query string parameter:

&Cities=FortLauderdale

... when it should be either "&Cities=Fort Lauderdale" or "&Cities=Fort%20Lauderdale"

I've tried using encodeURI(), .. encodeURIComponent(), and replace() javascript functions .. but none of them are working.  Seriously .. I've been tinkering with these functions for nearly 2 hours already, and I can't for the life of my figure out what's going on.

What do I need to do/change in my javascript to ensure that the spaces in the selected City Names are preserves with assembling the query string parameters?

Thanks,
- Yvan
0
Comment
Question by:egoselfaxis
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39184762
Change
+ queryString
to
+ encodeURIComponent(queryString)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39184763
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39184773
So

FinalUrl = "/" + this.URL_Root + "&PerformSearch" + encodeURIComponent(queryString);                  

Also no need to navigate:

  window.location = FinalUrl;                  

can replace

if(typeof window.navigate != "undefined"){            
  window.navigate(FinalUrl);                        
} else {            
  location.href = FinalUrl;                  
}
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39184791
OOps. I re-read your code.

you need to change all

xxx.value to
encodeURIComponent(xxx.value)

so

(city == null || city.value == "" ? "" : "&Cities=" +  encodeURIComponent(city.value)  ) +
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 39184813
I've tried all of these suggestions already, and none of them are working for me.
Try it for yourself and you will see.

- yg
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39184872
in 30 minutes
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39184908
Before I test try


FinalUrl = "/" + this.URL_Root + "&PerformSearch" + queryString.replace(/ /g,"%20");
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 39184942
Nope .. that didn't work.

I left your code modification in place so you can test it for yourself:

http://www.homerep.com/wp-content/themes/twentyten/js/home_search.js

- yg
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39185037
Actually my code works just fine

/HomeRep/Search?&PerformSearch&PropertyTypes=2678&Cities=Bal%20Harbour%20Islands

Your server then changes the URL to

http://www.homerep.com/search/?PerformSearch&PropertyTypes=2678&Cities=BalHarbourIslands
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39185047
See the redirect:

redirect
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 39185232
What makes you think that the server configuration is the culprit?  I ask because I am able to manually add in the spaces in the url after generating a search result, and no redirection occurs:

http://www.homerep.com/search/?PerformSearch&PropertyTypes=2678&Cities=Bal%20Harbour%20Islands

Did I mention that this is a Wordpress based site?  Would that have anything to do with it, perhaps?

 - yg
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39185338
Possibly. Perhaps there is some process that strips out spaces,
It is 100% surely something on the server because the spaced URL gets a 301 so a hard redirect
0