Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wdows 8 computer keeps going back to the logon screen.

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
We have 2 windows v8 computers which when not used for a few minutes, goes back to the logon screen.

This is extremely annoying.

Even when we engage the screensaver and do not check the box which enables this feature, it still does the same thing.

Can anyone advise how we stop this from happening??

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bepsoccer1
ID: 39184730
1.      Click Start.
2.      Click Control Panel.
3.      Click Power Options.
4.      Click on “Require Password on Wakeup” on the left pane.
5.      Select the option “Don’t require a password.”
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39185688
See whether there are 3rd-party- power management softwares installed. Those might be faulty or incompatible and produce such results.
Please also try a new user profile.
Last but not least you should shutdown all unneeded startup items and non-Microsoft services with msconfig.exe and reboot to see if it could be software related.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39187268
Try installing latest graphics driver update...reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39244810
Many thanks
0