Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rebuild of drive permissions and shared folders

Posted on 2013-05-21
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I wanted to document the present shared permissions on both the drive and shared folders, but what's the most efficient way to accomplish this task?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39186404
There is a vbscript/powershell that can do it.
Collects ACL security settings of the folder structure as well as share listing.

On windows 2008, you can use DFS and dfs-replication to get the data and ownership/permissions from one server to another.  Using domain based share simplifies future server updates/upgrades but requires an AD environment.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39187998
This guide gives some good info and a great working VBS script for this kind of thing.

http://www.indented.co.uk/index.php/2009/02/19/reading-ntfs-and-share-security-with-vbscript/
0