Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computer wil not recognize  shared printer

Posted on 2013-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have connected the printer and printer driver to the network, but it is now not allowing me to print anymore. I have also set the printer as the default printer?
0
Comment
Question by:mammocme
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:mammocme
mammocme earned 0 total points
ID: 39184699
Please help diagnose printer connection problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184702
Are you printing directly to the printer using it's ip address or through a print server?

Have you restarted PC and printer?

Does it work for other computers?

Can you ping the IP of the printer if applicable?

Make and model of printer?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TXSolution79
TXSolution79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39185512
Stop/Start the print spooler via services.msc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mammocme
ID: 39439785
Of all things!! It was the network cable!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 39700550
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0