Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access VB stops

Posted on 2013-05-21
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
We have an Access Database that has been in Production for years.

All of a sudden this has started happening:

When you first open the database and run a Verify button that has code, it puts the users into the VB window with the line highlighted.  However, there are no break points or stop statements.

The user hits the Run button on VB, and it will run.  It never happens again that day day.

It happens to every user.

Why is it doing this???  It is very annoying for our users.

Thanks for any guidance
0
Comment
Question by:sharpapproach
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39184820
Sometimes when you close DB with breakpoint, it is saved, but "hidden". I think it is bug in Access. You can Open DB, set breakpoint to this line, run code, remove breakpoint from this line, continue execution, close DB. Next time it will work without stops.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39185148
Without a sample of the code, this is difficult to troubleshoot...
Can you post the code, and a screenshot of the VB error?

The usual things to try:
Run the compact and Repair utility
Create a new database and import all the objects
Decompile the database (http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/performance/decompile.asp)
Make sure all the Updates and service packs are installed for Office and windows...

<All of a sudden this has started happening:>
Meaning absolutely nothing changed? (new OS, New office version, ...ect)

Is this for all users?
Is this for all databases?

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39185186
You can reboot and that should fix it ... I've yet to see a case where it  did not.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39185248
Obviously try MX's post first...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharpapproach
ID: 39185686
Fixed it! Thanks!  Must have been hidden
0