Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website Move

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Our marketing dpt decided to move cloud hosting provider for our website, obiusly a change of IP is happening.

I think i knos this but want to make sure, all i need to do is change my external dns record to point to the new IP right?

i have two external zones:
team6.com and teamsix.com
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39184786
Not knowing your exact DNS server setup generically you need to change any DNS record that points to the current IP address to use the new IP address.

Does not matter if the zones or internal or external, just what address it points to.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bepsoccer1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184821
Yes, just re-point the records at the new IP in both external and internal if you have them.  If the IP will be solely yours for your web site you should also ask that the provider update the PTR record so the IP resolves reverse to your domain name.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189222
The PTR change is not really necessary for web sites, and not feasible with cloud hosting.

Very important preparation to do before the move:
CHANGE YOUR TTL.

Your TTL is currently 86400 for both the root domain and for www.

This means that it will take 24 hours before you see the switch and the changed web site, and the marketing dpt will drive you bananas in the meantime.  

48 hours before the switch lower the TTL to 300 or any other acceptable figure.
At switchover, get the marketing dept in a conference room, put a 300 seconds timer on a screen and go to take a leak and grab coffee. Don't forget to run "ipconfig /flushdns" on your PC before refreshing, just in case...

After the web site is moved and steady change the TTL back to a higher value, I suggest 7200 seconds rather than 86400.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 39189434
I have all my TTL set to 1200 so I guess i am almost there :)

Thanks for the input
0