?
Solved

Scan Document with handwritting to a database

Posted on 2013-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
We are looking for a solution that would facilitate capturing handwritten data on a inspection checksheet at our company:
1.  Scan in handwritten forms
2.  Put the scanned in forms into a "processing queue"
3.  Software looks at the processing queue and reads the data handwritten on the form.  (see attached example of scanned in document).
4.  Take the handwritten data using ICR (intelligent character recognition) and put the values into a database.

What software solution / vendors would you recommend using for a process like this?
inspection.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ndornack
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rsilva98
Rsilva98 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184855
Check ABBYY FlexiCapture 9.0  you can get it at Standalone, Distributed and Server

I already use this product and meets the company requiremnt needs.

You can have more information here
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndornack
ID: 39185150
Is there a company in the U.S. that does this?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39185435
After looking at the sample document you posted, my opinion is that you will not get sufficient accuracy from any ICR/IWR product (at least, no product that I'm aware of). My advice is heads-down data entry. Just one person's opinion, of course. Regards, Joe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ndornack
ID: 39185438
We can modify our form.  What software would you recommend?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39185448
One more comment that I should have included in my post...it's easy to test! If you think you're found software (such as ABBYY FlexiCapture that Rsilva98 mentioned) or a service that can do it, try it on 100 or so of your docs and see what the accuracy is. I'm guessing you won't be pleased. You're likely to spend more time correcting ICR errors than doing heads-down data entry. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39185492
Our messages just crossed. The form is only part of the problem. The handwriting is the bigger problem. There's no way that ICR is going to handle these well:
icr sample1icr sample2icr sample3icr sample4The form may help a little, such as making the first sample above (cropped from your example, as they all were) more horizontal, but there's still no hope for decent accuracy, imo. Regards, Joe
0