Solved

Copying data between two instances of excel

Posted on 2013-05-21
4
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I have a user with dual monitors. He frequently opens up two instances of excel so that he can drag one window to one screen and have the other on his second screen.

Today we came across a strange issue where he is unable to copy and paste between the worksheets in the seperate instances of excel. All that appears when selecting paste is a blank box the size of the copied area.

I have confirmed that this issue is present on a seperate machine as well so it looks like this might be an issue within excel itself.

Do you experts know of any way to copy and paste between instances or allow a single instace of excel to be able to move worksheets onto dual monitores.
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 167 total points
ID: 39184858
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:agillanders
agillanders earned 166 total points
ID: 39184865
This is odd - and I can't repropduce it here.  I can copy/paste between Excel and other applications (including other instances of Excel) at will. Is there something specific you are not telling us about what is being clpied etc?

Remember, copy stores data into the Windows clipboard which has absolutely nothing to do with Excel. It stores the raw data and some metadata that basically describes the format the data is in. When you paste (into ANY application) the data is coming from the clipboard...not from Excel.

I take it the paste works fine in the original instance of Excel?

Alistair

PS: As NB+VC points out this will not copy the formulas, only the results. But you state that NOTHING is getting copied!?!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 167 total points
ID: 39185733
Hi,

This issue may be difficult to reproduce as it may be linked to the actual display drivers installed within the operating system used within your organisation.

As an alternative approach to a standard "copy'n'paste", I would simply create a new workbook within the source session (Microsoft Excel instance), & copy the required content from the first workbook to that, then save/close the newly created workbook.

I would then open this new workbook in the other (destination) session & copy the content from there into the required workbook prior to closing the intermediary workbook.

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39185744
The issue ended up being a corrupted file. The thing that tipped me off is when i looked at the conditional formatting associated with the file it literally had hundreds of the same format visible.
0