Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCVMM 2012 SP1

Posted on 2013-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
We are new to the virtualization realm and are attempting to setup a Server 2012 machine with SCVMM 2012 SP1 and then add in two Hyper-V hosts both running Server 2012 as well.  The two Hyper-V host machines are currently in a cluster.  

When an attempt is made to add them in to the VMM console, the errors/warnings in the attached .txt file are displayed.  I have attempted to run the lodctr /R command to rebuild the counters but still the same error.  I have also uninstalled and reinstalled the VMM agent on both servers, but the same error occurs.  

I have, in the past, had these servers added in to the console.  Even when they were successfully added, these errors (specifically 2912) would still be displayed on occasion.  Any help is appreciated!
vmmAgent.msi-5-21-2013-8-54-31.log
0
Comment
Question by:RDKTMC
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 39186478
Are the cluster nodes and VMM server in the same domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDKTMC
ID: 39186934
Yes, they are.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39189448
The only way we have fixed this error despite several support calls to Microsoft, was to rebuild the Windows 2012 Hosts, and SCVMM 2012 SP1.

Think very carefully if you require SCVMM 2012 SP1, and what features it offers you because the new Networking Features are complex!

If you have removed the Agent, and re-deployed this occurs, and appears to be difficult to fix.
0